ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

$20.00
Current stock: 0

Size

Our pure vegetable Glycerin is certified organic, USP Grade*, Kosher, and GMO and allergen-free. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture. 

Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid. It is humectant and lubricating, ideal for topical applications where moisture retention is important. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both water and alcohol, its versatility is a very popular within the manufacturing sector. It also gives creams and lotions a smoother texture.

Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as vegetable glycerin. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw product (typically palm or coconut) that are then split into crude glycerol fats under the combined action of water, temperature, and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. This results in a counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty-acid phase of the oil production. The glycerol is then isolated and further distilled to result in a standard 99%-pure glycerin product.

Country Of Origin: India

Shelf Life: Glycerin Organic has a shelf-life of 1 - 2 years.

*The U.S. Pharmacopeial Convention (USP) is a scientific nonprofit organization that sets standards for the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines, food ingredients, and dietary supplements manufactured, distributed and consumed worldwide.