ROSE PETALS, red
Hurry up! Sales Ends In
Botanical Name: Rosa centifolia
Production: The rose has been appreciated for its beauty and aroma for centuries. Rose petals destined for distillation or drying are picked by hand on the first morning that the flower opens at, or just before, sunrise when the content of the volatile rose oils are highest.
Qualities: Dried rose petals are a great source of vitamin C and are a colourful, delicate addition to tea blends and potpourri mixes.
Common use: Dried rose petals can be infused to make rose water or oil, added to tea blends (try our Om tea, Children's tea, and herbal Nighttime tea), mixed with epsom salts makes for a relaxing bath. It can be found in many healing ointments and poultices, candied to decorate cakes, or used in a variety of cosmetics including facial cleansers and lotions.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry place in an airtight container.
Safety: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
Disclaimer: this information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the FDA or CFIA. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This product has been packaged in the same facility as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, and other potential allergens.
Thank you for submitting a review!
Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!
I used the rose petals in an infusion for my home made face moisturizer. The scent was identical to fresh roses. The roses colored the cream a lovely light pink. The rose petals are way more economical than the rosewater purchased from the store...will be buying this product again in the near future.